tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-31819746.post5881765343997387141..comments2023-04-30T04:30:28.296-06:00Comments on Hooligan Youth Reviews: Watching cult movies with someone watching them for the first time.*Anonymoushttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07357816407480174098noreply@blogger.comBlogger7125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-31819746.post-57272475294230212312012-06-06T14:38:15.696-05:002012-06-06T14:38:15.696-05:00"Dead Snow" was a Norwegian film. It do..."Dead Snow" was a Norwegian film. It does well in a triple feature with "Deathwatch" and "The Bunker" (undead huns). You are correct though, 99% of the time I really dislike horror/comedies.<br /><br />"Rammbock: Berlin Undead" was the German zombie/pandemic movie I was thinking of. Really not bad at all.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07357816407480174098noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-31819746.post-86290512608864028062012-06-05T23:12:00.538-05:002012-06-05T23:12:00.538-05:00The only German ones I can think of off the top of...The only German ones I can think of off the top of my head are Night Of The Living Dorks and Dead Snow. (I think that one's German. It has Nazis in it.) Saw the first half of Night and thought it was alright. Haven't seen Dead Snow yet. Both are comedies, though, so I'm not sure that they would be ones that would please you too much.<br />If you want a well past decent comedy zombie flick that came out pretty recently, Dance Of The Dead is pretty great. It's one of the few movies I've seen with slow AND fast zombies...and there's a reason for it. It's not really explained in the film, but the filmmakers said that the recently deceased are fast and the older ones are slow. Works for me.profwagstaffhttp://www.profwagstaff.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-31819746.post-34232383303005410522012-06-05T12:32:38.511-05:002012-06-05T12:32:38.511-05:00I keep getting confused by "Ong Bak" the...I keep getting confused by "Ong Bak" the one that introduced us to Jaa with the stolen Buddha head and other "Ong Bak/OngBak 2" the epic fantasy duology (which is excellent and on netflix streaming)with Tony Jaa.<br /><br />The original "Night of the Living Dead" is still great. There's also a German zombie movie that came out in the last year or so that was pretty solid.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07357816407480174098noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-31819746.post-59064031040659260922012-06-04T23:11:31.504-05:002012-06-04T23:11:31.504-05:00Ok, where to begin.
Waters: Of course, Pink Flamin...Ok, where to begin.<br />Waters: Of course, Pink Flamingos. That's a given. Also pretty much any of his early stuff that isn't readily available. Stuff like Female Trouble or Multiple Maniacs. Polyester and Hairspray have their place in cult cinema, but they're definitely more mainstream. After that, it's a bit slim, although A Dirty Shame really tried to take him back to his early days. It was good, but tried a bit too hard at times.<br /><br />Troma: These flicks are REALLY a matter of taste. I love some of them, but they're all pretty terrible.<br />Toxic Avenger is THE Troma film that must be seen. Skip the sequels until Citizen Toxie, which puts a Troma eye on social problems. Strangely, it works and it's hilarious. (Of course, Lloyd Kaufman says they're ALL social commentary. Who knew?)<br />Class Of Nuke 'Em High is the OTHER Troma movie to see if only because it's one of the more famous ones. IF you get into those, then head into later stuff like Tromeo And Juliet or Sgt. Kabukiman. If you don't like the earlier ones, skip the rest. Be careful if you start becoming a Troma fan. They're not just a production company, but they also release a LOT of films. The only really good one that they released (that I know of) is Cannibal: The Musical. Definitely check that one out.<br /><br />Other HK gems<br />The Bride With White Hair<br />Chinese Ghost Story<br />Fulltime Killer (Johnny To is awesome)<br />The Heroic Trio (like I said, Johnny To is awesome)<br /><br />HK Cat III flicks<br />Erotic Ghost Story<br />Sex & Zen<br /><br />Zombie movies (yes, some of them are worth it)<br />Sure, all of the Romero flicks are a great place to start. But let's dig deeper.<br />Let Sleeping Corpses Lie (aka, The Living Dead At Manchester Morgue...one of the best non-Romero zombie flicks out there)<br />The Grapes Of Death (slow, but worth checking out)<br />Tombs Of The Blind Dead<br /><br />As for Tony Jaa: MAN, Ong Bak is great. It really made me wish that the rest of his movies were watchable.<br /><br />That's all I got for now.profwagstaffhttp://www.profwagstaff.comnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-31819746.post-39920038641534285152012-06-03T15:27:01.404-05:002012-06-03T15:27:01.404-05:00That's not pitiful. I don't think "S...That's not pitiful. I don't think "Scanners" gets a lot of recognition any more. Personally, it's not as good as "Videodrome" - which is one of my favorite movies (top 25 sci-fi) but it's something you have to be either in the mood for or completely unprepared.Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07357816407480174098noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-31819746.post-73850384914459512612012-06-03T15:22:53.150-05:002012-06-03T15:22:53.150-05:00appending my earlier post, I have seen "Big t...appending my earlier post, I have seen "Big trouble in Little China" ...that's all.TiNk2012https://www.blogger.com/profile/02641574629051877074noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-31819746.post-21581355196300344582012-06-03T15:20:49.789-05:002012-06-03T15:20:49.789-05:00I suppose I didn't much appreciate the B movie...I suppose I didn't much appreciate the B movies of the 70's because I never watched them...My dad watched mostly 80's movies. For example, the only time I recall hearing of "scanners" was when it was mentioned in Wayne's World. Yeah, I'm pitiful.TiNk2012https://www.blogger.com/profile/02641574629051877074noreply@blogger.com