tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-31819746.post2530461991197546642..comments2023-04-30T04:30:28.296-06:00Comments on Hooligan Youth Reviews: Sea of Love (1989) dir Harold BeckerAnonymoushttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07357816407480174098noreply@blogger.comBlogger4125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-31819746.post-2381514098119379312012-08-24T20:25:16.167-05:002012-08-24T20:25:16.167-05:00"Dead Calm" makes for an excellent doubl..."Dead Calm" makes for an excellent double feature with "Knife in the Water".<br /><br />"Sea of Love" is land bound in NYC.<br /><br />As you may remember, there was a massive noir style/remake surge during the mid/late 80s - "DOA" (1988) and even "Who Framed Roger Rabbit" (88) - which I haven't seen in well over a decade. Then there are there are total fucking fails like "The Two Jakes" (90) and "Mulholland Falls" (96) or "Sleeping With the Enemy" (91).<br /><br />I'm kind of looking back on the "gems" of the era/genre not of nostalgia for stuff I loved for boobies (dude, Sean Young) but there's a new, for lack of a better term, "thing". I dunno, just feel like I've been around a couple of blocks a couple of different times, y'know? Now I'm watching these with a different perspective. <br /><br />I'm also really interested in how these were big budget movies, like real studio movies, made for an older crowd (outside the teen dollar than has dominated the industry since the boomers started working). Also thinking about how the "indie"/Miramax-pre Disney ownership film was starting to change the landscape. <br /><br />Nowadays it seems like the "grown-up" erotic thriller has returned to the purvue of the Europeans. And returned over nearly a decade ago ("Swimming Pool"03 is an excellent example, "Cache" is another). <br /><br />Apologies if I seem contentious, I'm just in that manic cycle of Harkonnen Spice Farming all the info I can.<br />Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07357816407480174098noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-31819746.post-12487556665457390272012-08-24T19:54:34.027-05:002012-08-24T19:54:34.027-05:00"Tequila..." is drek but very "sexy..."Tequila..." is drek but very "sexy" (ick). But I think Sexy Thrillers are mostly drek. I agree "Presumed..." is also drek. The only Ford Jack Ryan I like is "Patriot Games".<br /><br />Agree "Dead Calm" belongs in yacht thrillers (so a crossover with Sea of Love in that category) but not really a Sexy Thriller wave movie (although there is some sexiness but not in the exploitive way the S.T. category employs it. Also, I think "Dead Calm" has a supreme level of quality to it that most of the Sexy Thriller Wave lacked.darpinohttp://dpdproject.orgnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-31819746.post-66181508747348905242012-08-24T19:44:18.864-05:002012-08-24T19:44:18.864-05:00I haven't seen "Tequila" and I agree...I haven't seen "Tequila" and I agree that "Frantic" is more of a Euro-thriller (I've done it as a double feature with "Charade") but "Presumed Innocent" is just a garbage movie. To me, it marks the beginning of Ford's long slide into cinematic mediocrity. A harsh statement I know (and one you'll probably disagree with because his Jack Ryan), and I'll go the mat for him, but remember "Regarding Henry"?<br /><br />Ford was solid in "Cowboys Vs Aliens" but only because he played the character he should have played in the Indy movie that shall not be named. I'm waiting for Ford to return in a role that isn't Indy or bullshit.<br /><br />I would add "Dead Calm" (1989) to the list. Do you remember a spate of yacht noir movies?Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07357816407480174098noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-31819746.post-59116589355749498612012-08-24T19:17:17.217-05:002012-08-24T19:17:17.217-05:00You should drop "Frantic" off this list ...You should drop "Frantic" off this list (it hardly qualifies as part of that wave. And it's a next level flick). Replace it with "Tequila Sunrise". Or "Presumed Innocent" if you want to keep a Harrison Ford movie in there.darpinohttp://dpdproject.orgnoreply@blogger.com